September 25, 2017604-541-2800contact@spiraldance.ca

Awards

Home / Awards

What a spectacular year! So many personal best performances, fantastic group bonding moments, tears of joy, and tears of sadness for our graduating dancers who realized this was their last time competing with their Spiral team.

We are so proud of all our teams for all the hard work, dedication, and commitment not only to themselves by bringing their best to the table but to do it for each other as well. Bravo to you all!

I want to thank you, the parents, for your support, preparation, transportation, nourishment, and encouragement!

Lastly, I want to thank your children’s incredible teachers for their amazing choreography and passion! It takes everyone to be on board to make strong teams and we did it all together.

Thank you!

Loretta Sramek
Spiral Dance Co. – Artistic Director

2015-16 COMPETITION HIGHLIGHTS:

Missing: Dance Power, Burnaby & Surrey Festival of Dance

Chilliwack Festival of Dance 

Angel Freed Contemporary Ballet Solo 13 yrs – 2nd
Angel Freed Contemporary Solo 13 yrs – 3rd
Kelsey Mizon Contemporary Solo 16 yrs – tie 2nd
Kelsey Mizon Modern Solo 16 yrs – 3rd
Katrina Sanderson Modern Solo 17 yrs – tie 2nd
Company Jazz “Seven Nation Army” – 2nd
Company Lyrical “Soul Suckers” – 1st & “McAlpine Design Group” Trophy as well an invitation to perform in the Honours Performance (Honours Concert Trophy)
Apprentice Stage “Celebrity Jeopardy” – 3rd
Company Stage “Johnson Family Meeting” – tie 3rd
Company Tap “Water Fountain” – 2nd
Apprentice Modern “Stay Awake” – 2nd
Company Contemporary “To Be Continued” – 1st
Company Modern “Ambeoid” – 2nd
Stephanie Bringeland & Jenna Yarr Stage Duo – 3rd
Kelsey Mizon Lyrical Solo 16 yrs – tie 2nd
Pre-Company I Modern “Eventide” – 1st

Peak Invitational, Surrey

Level 3 Final Top Tens:
Desiree Marno Hip Hop choreographed by Dana Dixon

Level 4 Final Top Tens: Chantal & Miranda Stage choreographed by Jordan Allarie

Level 5 Top Tens: Kelsey Mizon Modern choreographed by Loretta Sramek
Kelsey Mizon Contemporary choreographed by Jordan Allarie
Jenna & Stephanie Stage choreographed by Jordan Allarie

Sessional Choreography Award:
Loretta Sramek for Company Modern “Ambeoid”
Jordan Allarie for Company Lyrical “Soul Suckers”

General Awards:
Mia Bromley Hip Hop – 1st
Pre-Junior Jazz “Jungle Craze” – 4th + Spirit Award
Emma & Robyn Jazz – 2nd
Erika & Rylee Jazz – 3rd
Kate Hunter Jazz – P
Maleyna McQuillan Jazz – 3rd
Marley Rehm Acro – 2nd
Junior Jazz “That Man” – 3rd
Junior Hip Hop “Catch Me If You Can” – 4th
Juliane Kealy Stage – 2nd
Competitive Musical Theatre “Revolting Children” – 2nd
Desiree Marno Hip Hop – 1st
Aidan Sheldon Jazz – P
Hailey Poole Jazz – P
Ella & Evie Jazz – P
Pre-Company III Jazz “Ain’t Nothing Wrong” – 1st
Intermediate Teen Hip Hop “Salute U” – P
Pre-Company III Stage “Broadway” – 4th + Spirit Award
Evie Tyrell Lyrical – P
Juliane & Orlagh Lyrical – 1st
Hailey & Maya Stage – 2nd
Desiree & Serena Stage – 4th
Kate Pulfer Contemporary – 4th
Alicia Hartree Contemporary – P
Karine Shih Lyrical – P
Chantal & Miranda Stage – 2nd
Pre-Company II Hip Hop “Pound The Floor” – 1st
Junior Breaking “B.O.S.S” – 3rd
Pre-Company III Tap “Get Down” – 2nd
Intermediate Teen Jazz “Ex’s And O’s” – P
Intermediate Teen Contemporary “Beneath The Sun” – 3rd
Pre-Company I Lyrical “Gravity” – P
Jenna & Stephanie Stage – 1st + Spirit Award
Company Modern “Ambeoid” – 3rd
Adult Stage “Freedom” – 1st
Jenna Yarr Lyrical – P
Yasemin Demirbas Lyrical – P
Alison & Jenna Jazz – 1st
Finnley O’Brien Lyrical – 4th
Pre-Company I Stage “Hook” – 3rd
Apprentice Stage “Celebrity Jeopardy” – 4th
Makena Searle Contemporary – P
Caitlin Wilson Contemporary – 1st
Pre-Company I Jazz “C’est Parti” – 4th
Apprentice Jazz “Fixated” – 4th
Company Contemporary “To Be Continued” – 2nd
Caitlin Wilson Lyrical – 4th
Kelsey Mizon Modern – 2nd + Spirit Award
Katrina Sanderson Modern – P
Apprentice Contemporary “In Between” – P
Serena Kealy Tap – 2nd
Alison Jope Contemporary – P
Yasemin Demirbas Contemporary – P
Apprentice Hip Hop “Track 7” – 2nd
Kelsey Mizon Contemporary – 1st
Kelsey Mizon Lyrical – 2nd
Pre-Company I Contemporary “Unbreakable” – 3rd
Company Jazz “Seven Nation Army” – 2nd
Apprentice Lyrical “Halo” – 3rd
Company Stage “Johnson Family Meeting” – 3rd + Spirit Award
Katrina Sanderson Contemporary – P
Stephanie Bringeland Contemporary – P
Company Tap “Water Fountain” – P
Company Lyrical “Soul Suckers” – 1st
Emma Sove Contemporary – 1st
Pre-Company I Modern “Even Tide” – 4th
Apprentice Modern “Stay Awake” – 3rd
Company Hip Hop “The Come Back” – 1st

Synergy, Surrey

Top Tens:

Intermediate Duo/Trio
8th Highest Score – Miranda Clark & Chantal Scott Stage “A Stud And A Babe”

Mini Solo
3rd Highest Score + $25.00 – Mia Bromley Hip Hop
4th Highest Score – Marley Rehm Acro

Intermediate Solo
8th Highest Score – Angel Freed Contemporary

Senior Solo
8th Highest Score – Kelsey Mizon Contemporary
3rd Highest Score + $75.00 – Kelsey Mizon Modern

Hip Hop Group
7th – Pre-Company II Hip Hop “Pound The Floor”

Variety Group
4th – Company Stage “Johnson Family Meeting”

Jazz Group
5th – Company Jazz “Seven Nation Army”

Lyrical Group
10th – Company Lyrical “Soul Suckers”

General Awards:
Finnley O’Brien Lyrical – Gold + 4th
Yasemin Demirbas Lyrical – High Gold
Jenna Yarr Lyrical – High Gold + 2nd
Kelsey Mizon Lyrical – Platinum + 1st + “Athleticism” Judge’s Choice Award
Caitlin Wilson Lyrical – Gold + “Commitment” Judge’s Choice Award
Evie Tyrell Lyrical – Gold
Karine Shih Lyrical – Gold + 2nd
Juliane Kealy & Orlagh Montgomery Lyrical “When You Wish” – Gold + 3rd
Kate Hunter Jazz – Gold
Maleyna McQuillan Jazz – Gold
Aidan Sheldon Jazz – Gold
Hailey Poole Jazz – Gold
Robyn Soo & Emma Marsden Jazz “Zombie Attack” – Gold
Rylee Gordica & Erika Slaunwhite Jazz “Run The World” – Gold
Ella Hohl & Evie Tyrell Jazz “I Love It” – Gold
Jenna Yarr & Alison Jope Jazz “Big Spender” – High Gold + 1st
Pre-Company I Lyrical “Gravity” – Gold
Apprentice Lyrical “Halo” – Gold
Company Lyrical “Soul Suckers” – High Gold + 1st
Serena Kealy Tap – High Gold + 1st
Musical Theatre “Revolting Children” – Gold + 1st
Pre-Company III Tap “Get Down” – Gold + 2nd
Company Tap “Water Fountain” – Gold
Pre-Junior Jazz “Jungle Craze” – Gold + 4th
Junior Jazz “That Man” – Gold
Pre-Company III Jazz “Ain’t Nothing Wrong” – High Gold + 3rd
Pre-Company I Jazz “C’est Parti” – High Gold
Intermediate Teen Jazz “Ex’s And Oh’s” – Gold + 3rd
Apprentice Jazz “Fixated” – Gold
Company Jazz “Seven Nation Army” – Platinum + 1st + Judge’s Choice Invitation
Angel Freed Contemporary – Platinum + 2nd
Kate Pulfer Contemporary – Gold + Spirit Award
Juliane Kealy Stage – Gold + 3rd
Jenna Yarr & Stephanie Bringeland Stage “Think About It” – Gold + 2nd
Hailey Poole & Maya Lowe Stage “I Remember Love” – Gold + 3rd
Serena Kealy & Desiree Marno Stage “They Both Reached For The Gun” – Gold + 2nd
Miranda Clark & Chantal Scott Stage “A Stud And A Babe” – High Gold + 1st + Judge’s Choice Award
Pre-Company I Stage “Hook” – High Gold + 2nd
Pre-Company III Stage “Broadway” – Gold + 1st
Apprentice Stage “Celebrity Jeopardy” – High Gold + 2nd
Company Stage “Johnson Family Meeting” – Platinum & 1st
Marley Rehm Acro – High Gold + 1st + “Powerhouse” Judge’s Choice Award
Alicia Hartree Contemporary – Gold
Alison Jope Contemporary – Gold
Emma Sove Contemporary – Gold
Kelsey Mizon Contemporary – Platinum + 1st + “Beast” Judge’s Choice Award
Grad Quartet “Let Go” – High Gold + 1st
Stephanie Bringeland Contemporary – High Gold + 5th “Love Of Dance” Judge’s Choice Award
Caitlin Wilson Contemporary – Platinum + 2nd “Intensity” Judge’s Choice Award
Mia Bromley Hip Hop – High Gold + 1st
Desiree Marno Hip Hop – High Gold + 1st + “Powerhouse” Judge’s Choice Award
Breaking “B.O.S.S.” – High Gold + 1st
Intermediate Teen Hip Hop “Salute U” – Gold + 1st
Apprentice Hip Hop “Track 7” – High Gold + 1st
Company Hip Hop “The Come Back” – Platinum + 1st
Junior Hip Hop “Catch Me If You Can” – High Gold + 3rd
Pre-Company II Hip Hop “Pound The Floor” – Platinum + 1st
Apprentice Contemporary “In Between” – Gold
Company Contemporary “To Be Continued” – Platinum + 2nd
Intermediate Teen Contemporary “Beneath The Sun” – Gold
Pre-Company I Contemporary “Unbreakable” – Gold
Kelsey Mizon Modern – Diamond + 2nd
Apprentice Modern “Stay Awake” – High Gold + 2nd
Company Modern “Ambeoid” – High Gold + 1st
Pre-Company I Modern “Even Tide” – Gold + 1st
Adult Stage “Freedom” – Platinum

Congratulations, dancers, on an amazing season! Check our announcements page for 2016-2017 results.

Contact Us

Our office hours are Mon-Thu 10 to 4pm. But you can send us an email anytime and we'll get back to you, asap.