July 20, 2018604-541-2800contact@spiraldance.ca

Competitive Results – Dance Power, Burnaby

Home / Uncategorized / Competitive Results – Dance Power, Burnaby

What a fantastic week! Congratulations to all of our dancers on their many accomplishments. Below are the full results from the competition as well as high score awards and scholarships.

High Scores:

“Awake” Pre-Company II Jazz – 5th highest score div II & 1st overall for div II at Power Championships
“Beautiful” Company, Apprentice, Pre-Company I Stage  – 6th highest score div III

Choreography Awards:

Tamara Leigh Fay “Awake” Pre-Company II Jazz

Triple Threat Dance Convention Scholarship:

Aidan Sheldon

General Awards:

Natalie Catroppa Jazz Solo – S
Emilie Fast Jazz Solo – HS
Juliane Kealy Contemporary Solo – HS
Marley Rehm Jazz Solo – G & 2nd
Desiree Marno Tap Solo – HS & 2nd
Rylee Gordica Hip Hop Solo – HS
Emma Marsden Hip Hop Solo – HS
Desiree Marno Hip Hop Solo – G
Aidan Sheldon Jazz Solo – HS & Special Award
Cayce Niemelainen Tap Solo – HS
“BOSS Krew” Competitive Breaking – G & 2nd
Breanna Bell Contemporary Solo – S
Destiny Marno Character Ballet Solo – S
“Shaking The Room” Junior Jazz – HS & 3rd
“The Lost Girls” Pre-Company III Jazz – HS
“Fields Of Gold” Pre-Company II Lyrical – G & 1st
Erika Slaunwhite Acro Solo – HS & 3rd
Desiree Marno Contemporary Solo – HS & Special Award
“Route 66” Pre-Competitive Jazz – S
Mia Bromley Hip Hop Solo – HS & Special Award
“I Do What I Love” Company Jazz – G & 3rd
Cabrinha & Miranda Contemporary Duo – HS
Finnley O’Brien Lyrical Solo – G
“Seasons” Company Contemporary – G
“Tied In Knots” – Company Modern – G
Maleyna McQuillan Jazz Solo – HS
“Senorita” Pre-Company III/Junior Tap – S
Isabella Hayashi Lyrical Solo – HS
Serena & Kate Tap Duo – G
Samantha Berringer Contemporary Solo – G
“Partyman” Pre-Company II Tap – G & 2nd
“Music Is All We Got” Intermediate Hip Hop – HS
Finnley & Emma Contemporary Duo – G
“Got Your Number” Apprentice/Pre-Company I Jazz – HS & 3rd
“I Know You Care” Intermediate Contemporary – HS
Cabrinha & Emmett Hip Hop Duo – HS
“Cell Block Tango” Adult Stage – HG
“Let It Be Me” Apprentice/Pre-Company I Lyrical – G & 3rd
Juliane & Orlagh Jazz Duo – HS
Angel Freed Contemporary Solo – G
“Cooties” Pre-Company III/Junior Hip Hop – G
“L’il Executives” Pre-Company II Hip Hop – G
Karine Shih Contemporary Solo – G
Serena & Desiree Stage Duo – G & 2nd
“The Mad Scientist” Pre-Company II Stage – HS & 3rd
Desiree & Destiny Musical Theatre Duo – G
Kate Hunter Jazz Solo – HS
“Another One Bites The Dust” Intermediate Jazz – HS & 3rd
“No Phones Allowed” Competitive Musical Theatre – HS & Special Award
Juliane & Orlagh Lyrical Duo – HS
“The Light” Company Lyrical – G & 3rd
Juliane Kealy Stage Solo – G & 2nd
“Beautiful” Company/Apprentice/Pre-Company I Stage – HG & 1st
“Made Of Stone” Apprentice/Pre-Company I Contemporary – G
Kelsey Mizon Lyrical Solo – HG & 3rd
“White Noise” Apprentice Hop Hop – HS
Chantal Scott Contemporary Solo –
“Sasha Fierce” Company Tap –
Serena Kealy Lyrical Solo – S
Kate Pulfer Contemporary Solo –
Kate Pulfer Hip Hop Solo –
Angel Freed Lyrical Solo – G
Miranda and Chantal Stage Duo – HS
Kelsey Contemporary Solo – G & 3rd
Alicia Hartree Contemporary Solo – HS
Emma Sove Contemporary Solo – G
Kelsey Mizon Modern – HG, 1st, & Special Award

 

 

Contact Us

Our office hours are Mon-Thu 10 to 4pm. But you can send us an email anytime and we'll get back to you, asap.